daniel kaluuya oscar 2018

Daniel Kaluuya and Get Out rightly nominated for 2018 Oscars + full list of nominees

Daniel Kaluuya’s stock continues to rise after it was announced that he’s up for ‘Best Actor’ at the 2018 Oscars for his stellar performance in Jordan Peele’s debut hit, Get Out.

Kaluuya joins an all-star cast by being nominated for one of the most prestigious acting awards, finding himself alongside the likes of Denzel Washington (Ramon J. Isreal, Esq) and Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread), after delivering an excellent performance in a film that cost around $4.5m to make but has since grossed well over $250m worldwide.

Get Out was Jordan Peele’s directing debut and he becomes just the third person in history to receive nominations for all three of Best Picture, Best Director and Best Writing nominations for his first feature film as a director.

Greta Gerwig becomes only the fifth women in Oscar’s history to be recognised as one of the Best Directors of the year for Lady Bird, also picking up a nomination for Best Screenplay.

Rachael Morrison became the first women to be nominated for cinematrography for her work in Mudbound, a Netflix production centred around the post-World War II era, with Mary J Blige picking up a nomination for Best Supporting Actress for the same film.

Star Wars Last Jedi takes home four nominations, one less than it received for The Force Awakens, but still a strong showing, with nominations in Best Original Score, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing and Visual Effects.

Here’s the full list of nominations from the 2018 Oscars, which will take place on Sunday 4 March:

 

BEST PICTURE

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

 

BEST ACTOR

Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington – Roman J Israel, Esq

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J Blige – Mudbound

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan

Get Out – Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson

The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me By Your Name – screenplay by James Ivory

The Disaster Artist – screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber

Logan – screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold

Molly’s Game – written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound – screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick – written by Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out – written by Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – written by Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water – screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – written by Martin McDonagh

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Mighty River – Mudbound (Mary J Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson)

The Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)

Remember Me – Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)

Stand Up for Something – Marshall (Common & Diane Warren)

This Is Me – The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Abacus

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins

Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound – Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira

Victoria and Abdul – Consolata Boyle

 

BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING

Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick

Victoria and Abdul – Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard

Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast – production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049 – production design by Dennis Gassner; set decoration by Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour – production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer

Dunkirk – production design by Nathan Crowley; set decoration by Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water – production design by Paul Denham Austerberry; set decoration by Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert & Richard R Hoover

Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon & Joel Whist

 

BEST FILM EDITING

Baby Driver – Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos

Dunkirk – Lee Smith

I, Tonya – Tatiana S Riegel

The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver – Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Dunkirk – Richard King and Alex Gibson

The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H Ellis

Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A Rizzo

The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmet

The Silent Child

Watu Wote/All of Us

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Edith + Eddie

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

 

Share: